25th Support Battalion
"Without Delay" 1 October 1941 Constituted, organized and activated as the 325th Quartermaster Battalion at Schofield Barracks on 1 October 1941 using personnel and equipment of the 11th Quartermaster Regiment, Hawaiian Division. The 325th Quartermaster Battalion came under fire during the Japanese attack on Hawaii on 7 December 1941. On 1 November 1942 the 325th Quartermaster Battalion less the Ordnance Platoon was redesignated as the 25th Quartermaster Company and organized as a truck company. The 25th Quartermaster Company served in all four World War II campaigns of the 25th Division receiving a Meritorious Unit Commendation and a Philippine Presidential Unit Citation. The 25th Quartermaster Company accompanied the 25th Division to Korea and served in all ten campaigns of the Korean War receiving two Meritorious Unit Commendations and two Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations. On 1 July 1963, as part of the reorganization of the 25th Division, the 25th Quartermaster Company was reorganized and redesignated as Headquarters Company, 25th Supply and Transport Battalion. The battalion was organized with a headquarters company, a supply company and a motor transport company and was responsible for furnishing all classes of supply to Tropic Lightening units and for division motor transport. The 25th Supply and Transport Battalion arrived in Vietnam on 30 March 1966 and was based at Cu Chi. The battalion supported the 25th Division through all twelve Vietnam campaigns receiving three Meritorious Unit Commendations, two awards of the Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm and the Republic of Vietnam Civil Action Honor Medal. On 16 April 1992 the battalion was redesignated as the 25th Support Battalion. It was reorganized as a forward support battalion to consist of a headquarters and supply company, a maintenance company and a medical company with the mission of providing forward service support to the 1st Brigade, 25th Infantry Division. The 25th Support Battalion was reassigned to Fort Lewis, Washington upon the transfer of the 1st Brigade to Fort Lewis in 1995. As a result of the reorganization of the 1st Brigade from light infantry to a wheeled, light armored organization now known as a Stryker Brigade; the 25th Support Battalion was reorganized as a separate brigade support battalion on 16 September 2002.
BASE CAMP CHUCHI, VIETNAM 1966 OUR HOME
25th Infantry Divison
HHC 25th SPT. CMD.
25th S & T BN.
25TH S & T BN. CU CHI VIETNAM 1966 OUR HOME
25th DIV. page was last updated on: September 3, 2015
CPT. John W. Shaffer

1st Lts.: David W. Dunlap, James G. Fulton

2nd Lts.: Donald P. Davis, Richard V. Furnari, David C. Whitcomb

E-8: James B. Hampton

E-7s: Bernardo P. Benigno, Felix B. Fernandez, Herman Lincoln

E-6s: Cecil L. Grantham, Wallace A. Martin, John K. Moa, LeRoy J. Nieman, Roscoe C. Sibley

E-5s: James C. Baker, Jr., George E. Blake, Stephen K. Calles, Pasquale Castaldo, Jesse A. Cramer, Dewey E. DuBose, Raymond Jeffries, Thomas W. Napier, Ernest W. Pugh, Miguel V. Rodriquez, James F. Root, James H. Roseman, Henry J. Schwab, Rayburn Short, Richard Stinchcomb, Raymond D. Tarr, Robert A. Thomas, Robert A. Warner

E.4s: Henry L. Alston, Charlie N. Avery, Isaac H. Booth, Lewis E. Bradley, Duane G. Buresh, Royal C. Burton, William Chorpenning, Anthony O. Coia, Roy E. Craver, Kenneth Duberowski, Alvin C. Ekstrom, John W. Evans, Witsel M. Forte, Marmion C. Gumpfer, Archie Haywood, Harvey L. Houston, Joseph E. Kelly, Francis G. Kempton, James A. Krumm, Caleob S. Lilly, Fredric D. Linton, Reginald Locklear, Gaylord D. Lytle, Gordon MacCharles, Dewey E. Maynard, Roland 0'Neal, George R. O'Riley, John J. Osborn, Danny M. Parker, Samuel Peterson, George T. Phillips, George Robertson, Clifford Robinson, Miguel Rolon Rosa, Eli Simpson, John A. Souter, Harold M.Thacker, Michael A. Tindol, Payton W. Tutwyler, Lawrence Urbanija, Ronald W. Weaver, Anthony D. Wells, Billie S. Williams, James M. Wood, Ronald J. Zielinski

E-3s: Homer J. Amey, Leo R. Arndt, Joseph Arnold, Ronald L. Bachand, Jack H. Bailey, David C. Barber, Woodrow L. Barr, Dilmus S. Baxter, Kent L. Bayless, James F. Beatrice, Billy J. Bragg, Harold A. Brannon, Ernest L. Brown, Melvin K. Burdett, William J. Case, Clifford L. Clark, George F. Clark, Roman Curule, Jr., Robert G. Daly, Quinones Domench, Christian Drayton, William F. Ewing, Ira L. Feinberg, Jackie D. Ford, John I. Frederick, James C. Freeman, Jeurgen E. Gierga, Gerald J. Givens, Dashley L. Graham, David C. Green, James F. Harberson, Kenneth G. Harper, Prince E. Haynes, Timothy P. Hofmann, Kenneth R. Hague, Charles Hunnicutt, Grandville D. Jett, Jerald D. Jividen, Joe Lane, Harry B. Lanier, Franklin Laundria, Louis R. Lee, Eddie Malone, Dennis L. Mann, Charles Manning, John D. Marshall, Robert P. Martin, Patrick S. McClure, Frank W. McGuire, Lou G. McKnight, Terry Middlebrooks, Paul D. Moomey, Chester E. Moore, Edward A. Neff, James J. Oakes, David S. Paden, Robert Piatt, Jesse L. Pressley, George Reed, William Richardson, Jerry L. Ridges, John M. Roberts, James W. Robinson, Grant Robinson, Jr., Richard W. Rowe, John D. Sanderson, Wendell I. Scott, Lester W. Scruse, David C. Seitz, Nicanor M. Sena, David A. Smelker, Bobby J. Smith, Samuel J. Stokes, Ronald L. Stough, Clifton Strickland, Vernon H. Swader, Phillip Sweda, George R. Tanner, Terrence L. Tataren, Michael Titov, Charles Tonna, Johnny B. Tucker, Epifano Villanueva, Marcellous Walker, Kenneth R. Walker, Joseph G. Whitmoyar, Melvin Williams. Tommy Wilson, John J. Witvoet, Leander Yarrel, Jr., Andrew L. Young, Luigi Zadra, Carl D. Ziegler, Ronald C. Zwelling

E-2s: Harold C. Johnson, Collie A. Lowe, Jr., Thomas J. Pizzuto.



 

CPT. Nathani Ballantyne

1st Lts.: William S. Pauling, John D. Puckett, John M. Taft

WO1: Henry Van Perry

E-8: Charles W. Beckman

E-7: Edward S. Tavares

E-6s: Herbert Brazeal, Harold E. Hall, Claude H. Hensley, Apolonio B. Lanet, David K. Martin, William H. Mikell, John P. Morgan, Jr., Henry Pang, John H. Reynolds, Talmadge Robertson, Robert F. Stennet, Scoff K. Tomooka, James L. Wooldridge.

E-5s: Joseph B. Alfonso, Henry H. Atkins, Jessie J. Cross, Jr., Gerald A. Davis, Henry L. Davis, Sammy J. Day, Joseph R. Dinolfi, Louis F. Durr, John L. Fields, Prudencio T. Flores, William R. Foote, Wilbert G. Ford, Hiroto Fujiwara, Ambrosia Granillo, Harold Hamilton, Franklin D. R. Hurst, Charles K. Kailikea, Rodney E. Leach, Salvador Noranjo, Capistra Pangacian, Chuneu Song, Floyd A. Stanton, Jr., Earl B. Townsend

E-4s: Larry L. Abke, Ronald D. Aurand, Glenn Autry, Wayne D. Bentley, Francis L. Bitz, Robert L. Blackwell, John H. Brooks, Walter D. Brown, Jr., Dennis J. Brown, David J. Carey, Larry A. Casto, Doroteo Cavazos, Jr., Aaron C. Clark, Johnny J. Contreras, Mervin R. Cook, Melton R. Copeland, James D. Crawley, Gilbert W. Dale, Claude L. Drye, Billy Everett, Edward G. Flynn, Douglas Gipson, Philip M. Hadden, Henry L. Harmon, Richard D. Harris, Lester Hobbs, Jr., Paul W. Howell, Harley P. Hudson, Billy L. Hurt, Charles R. Jenkins, Kenneth B. Johnson, Gory L. Jorgensen, Robert C. Kadlec, Charles W. Kay, John W. Kelly, Jr., George A. E. Kershaw, Robert B. Krug, Edmond D. A. Landry, William H. Limb, Harry H. Loganofsky, CurtissT. McCray, Edgar McKinney, Jr., John G. Miller, Dennis L. Mock, David Moore, David A. Moses, Milton M. Ottley, Jr., Charles Paradzick, Joseph S. Penn, David G. Pickett, Robert C. Pietras, Richard A. Pittman, Flirl E. Porter, Johnny R. Quick, John H. Rand, Homer D.Reed, William F. Robinson, Thomas J. Ryan, Larry I. Sanders, Vernon W. Sasse, Albert R. Skaggs, Gary L. Smeltzer, Edward E. Smith, Arthur J. Thomas, Jr., Charles Tranberger, Leon H. Trowell, Earl R. Walker, Jr., Kendall F. Walker, William Williamson, Edward B. Young

E-3s: Johnny Alexander, Gerald S. Andrews, Clarence R. Anthony, Tommie D. Baker, John L. Banks, Ralph Barnette, Charles H. Bastian, Harold F. Behnke, Ronald E. Birkholz, Billie J. Brady, James A. Burroughs, Ray W. Campbell, Donald P. Capps, David L. Carey, William J. Clarke, Richard L. Clinton, Michael L. Collins, John E. Coultrap, II, Dennis L. Curry, John W. Curtis. Even M. Daley, Jimmie C. Daugherty, Mark T. Davies, Donald J. Day, James D. Delisle, Charles Doolittle, James C. Doyle, Jr., Jerry L. Drowns, Dennis M. Dunigan, William H. Edens, Paul A. Fifer, Timothy W. Forcum, Michael Freedlund, William T. Friesz, Robert J. Gamby, Jerry N. Garner, Jim L. Gentry, Willie F. Goodloe, Ronald H. Guffey, Lloyd Gwinn, Andrew A. Haig, Lawrence Hamilton, Joseph S. Hillard, Steven J. Hilmes, Ray G. Hopkins, Deane L. Hudson, David W. Ingalls, Richard W. Jackson, George W. Johnson, William G. Kaveski, James C. Kelley, Willie C. King, Leroy H. Kleese, David E. Lindsey, Thomas Lipczynski, Russell Long, Jr., James W. McDemott, Edward T. McHorney, Carl S. McMullen, Reginald P. Melvin, George J. Mutter, Shuechi B. Nakamura, Jefferson E. Oliver, Gerald Orr, Bruce Oryson, Robert J. Oskey, Walter F. Pawlus, Terrill E. Peterson, Bernard L. Pugh, Robert L. Reed, Jess E. Reynolds, Lewis L Riggs, III,. Joe T. Romero, James B. Rank, Jr., Donald A. Root, Wendell J. Rude, Wilfredo Ruiz, Daniel P. Salvaderi, Gary A. Scheck, Jeffrey F. Schulman, William C. Scott, Andrew L. Sheesley, James F. Shoop, Vernon W. Silk, Ronald E. Smith, Robert L. Smith, Jr., Kenneth Smith, Freddie L. Smith, Jr., James F. Stinson, John T. Strevens, Juan Tays, Jr., Jimmy Thomas, Jose L. Tarres, Samuel Travis, Samuel L. Trull, Gerald J. Tubbs, Boyce G. Ulbig, James E. Vurckio, Thomas Weatherwax, Eugene C. Westphal, Karl F. Woerner, John H. Woods, James R.Woods, Milton D. Wright

E-2s: Gary L. Brown, William Brunstkern, Bennetto Bystram, Glenn A. Cargain, Gary M. Delano, Murrel E. Duncan, James R. Heaster, Dennis J. Helminski, Boyd B. Henrie, Melvin N. Holly, Melvin Johnson, Dean A. Saben, Raymond G. Stephens, Gene E. Vandever, Ronald R. Williams



Sign InView Entries
Add this page to your favorites.
LTC. William S. Kittrell
Commanding Officer

Maj. Hubert F. Penny
Executive Officer

Maj. Robert Ebbole

Capts.: Edward M. Bahniuk, Richard C. Buczek, Paul A. Fleming, Bobby J. Flowers, Emmett H. Helms, James A. Howell, Floyd Hutzenbiler, Alvin L. Koestring, Michael Kulenkamp, Lawrence W. Sander, William A. Shirley, John E. Stetzinger, David K. Towers

1st Lts.: John M. Anastas, Salvatore Pagliaro

CWO3: Donald P. Masters

E-9: Famous C. Choate

E-8s: Leslie R. Draper, Walter Jackson, Jr., Charles R. Johnson, James F. North, Ira B. Phelps, Jr.

E-7s: John A. Cennimo, Frank J. Finelli, Henry A. Monahan, Basil G. Peterson, Gan H. Pong, Gene T. Snyder

E-6s: Feredico Garcia, Jacob E. Haller, Eugene 0. Heinz, Robert Howard, Jr., Roy L. Johnson, James E. Melton, James Y. Nakagawa, Raphael Otiz, George A. Safford, David Salters, Louis N. Scroggins, James L. Snodgrass

E-5s: John S. Black, James G. Bolden, Paul Coakley, Hardin Hale, Hubert V. Massey, James E. Riley, Jesse B. Tate, Jr., Elzie J. White, Alan Zaiken

E-4s: Arturo Alvarado, Daniel Bourgogne, Phillip J. Caruana, Lonnie L. Crockett, William S. Daniels, Charlie Davis, Jimmie Dixon, Van J. Espy, James E. Evans, Bonito C. Gonzales, Jack R. Grasso, Marvin W. Hardy, Peter C. Hartwell, Robert L. Jackson, Carl E. Kerns, Gerard C. Klaver, Lawrence H. Kuzma, Joel E. Manning, Patrick A. McAuley, Paul R. Micenec, Richard K. Newton, Ralph A. Puglia, Robert J. Rochette, Ernest J. Rowe, Roger A. Spears, Coleridge Springer, Zachary G. Taylor, Joseph D. Turner, Jose G. Valencia, Jr., Harry Van Utrecht, Morales Velazquez, Donald R. Weber, Dennis P. Weston, Robert H. Witt

E-3s: Paul R. Crocki, John Dallal, George Faugno, Jr., Richard Homan, Clayton B. Hutchins, James E. Hydar, Russell L. Kanter, John E. LaPointe, Larry R. Leed, Nicholas F. Minardi, James G. Moffett, Ronald E. Muncey, Vences A. Sanchez, Ronald G. Sharber, William R. Still, Dirk R. Ten Eyck, James L. Washington, Jerry M. Yeargin, Darell E. Ziems

E-2s: Eddie G. Beane, Donnie G. Gilbreath, Andrew J. Litman
The Home Of My Brother's In Our Time, The 25th S & T BN.                         HQ's, A & B Co. 1966 CuChi Vietnam
For the Brother's who served with the 25th S & T BN. Hawaii, CuChi & Pleiku Vietnam          from 1965 through 1967 this site is dedicated for ever more in your Honor.
WELCOME HOME BROTHERS
email me
   In Memory And Honor Of The Brother Soldier's Of 25th S & T BN.

General Frederick C. Weyand                      Colonel William S. Kittrell
Commanding General                               S&T Bn. Commander in 1966
25TH INF. DIV.   64-66                               

Gene E. Vandever
Ben J. Kelly
Anthony O. Coia
John  K. Moa
Roscoe C. Sibley
William H. Mikell
Harry H. Loganofsky                                           
Joseph R. Dinolfi
Carl S. McMullen
James L Woolridge
Caleob S. Lilly
Hubert V. Massey
Charles K. Kailikea
Gerald A. Davis
               SSG Thomas W. Napier
                    Jerald D. Jividen